Cartagena de Indias Visa

Publish Time:2017-09-18 13:26:14Source:Cartagena Tourism Bureau

【Introduction】:Foreigners who need to enter Colombian territory for any reason, must present a valid passport for at least six months, a visa if their country so requires and file a certificate of alienation if their stay is for more than three months.

Foreigners who need to enter Colombian territory for any reason, must present a valid passport for at least six months, a visa if their country so requires and file a certificate of alienation if their stay is for more than three months. In the case of members of the Andean Community (Bolivia, Ecuador and Peru) or Mercosur countries (Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay, Venezuela, Chile, Guyana and Suriname), they can present the citizenship card or national identity document and fill in the Andean immigration card at the time of entry. These citizens can stay in Colombia for 12 months.

Citizens of 95 territories of the world do not require a previous visa to enter Colombian territory for a maximum of 90 days, unless there is a contrary norm. These territories are as follows:

All member countries of the European Economic Community, Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bhutan, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Fidji, Georgia, Granada, Guatemala, Guyana. Honduras, Hong Kong (180 days), Iceland, Indonesia, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakstan, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Mexico, Monaco, Micronesia, New Zealand, Norway, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Russia, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Singapore, Malta, Solomon Islands, South Africa, South Korea, Surinam, Switzerland, Taiwan, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Vatican CITY, Venezuela.

Citizens of the following territories who possess a diplomatic, official or service passport do not require a prior visa if their country requires it in an ordinary way: China, Egypt, India, Iran, Lebanon, Mongolia, Morocco, Thailand, Ukraine, Vietnam.

Citizens of the following countries who require a prior visa to enter Colombia, but who have a valid United States of America visa (except Visa C1 - in transit) or a Schengen Visa (European Community, valid for at least 180 days from the day of arrival), may enter Colombian territory without prior visa for a period of 90 days: Cambodia, China, India, Macau (for 180 days), Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam.

Strategic Partner

E-Mail Login|Contact Us|Careers

世界旅游城市联合会版权所有 备案号:京ICP备12013050号-2

Our legal counselors: lawyer Song Yunfeng & lawyer He Wen, both from Dacheng Law Offices